As of Apr 08, 2024

Man Ray

Lot 311
Trompe l'œuf, 1950
siège de W.C. en bakélite et tirage argentique d'un œuf d'autruche, tiré dans les années 1950, montés sur un panneau de bois peint

23.6 x 19.5 x 3.5 in (60.0 x 49.5 x 9.0 cm)

Lot 311
Trompe l'œuf, 1950

€ 15,000 - 20,000
Auction: -18 days

Auction: Apr 11, 2024 02:00 PM
Auction number: 23404
Auction name: Man Ray dans la collection Marion Meyer
signé, numéroté et inscrit 'Trompe l'Œuf H. Exécuté entre 1963 et 1968 dans une édition de 10 exemplaires plus des épreuves d'artiste, publiée par Marcel Zerbib, Paris. signed, numbered and inscribed 'Trompe l'Œuf H. Executed between 1963 and 1968 in an edition of 10 plus artist’s proofs, published by Marcel Zerbib, Paris

4 other works by Man Ray
tomorrow | Bonhams Los Angeles
MAN RAY
17 Natural Painting
Acrylic on masonite, mounted in the artist's painted frame

€ 12,000 - 18,000
MAN RAY
19 Femmes
Numbered 24/35

€ 800 - 1,200
16 days | Bonhams Los Angeles
Man Ray
Charlotte, California , 1943
Solarized gelatin silver print

€ 3,800 - 5,600
17 days | Mallet Auction
Man Ray
84 from 'Revolving Doors' , 1926
a set of ten pochoirs in colours

€ 4,900 - 7,300

Man Ray Artist presented in curated searches